Skip to content Skip to navigation

Schedule

Schedule of the Shoucheng Zhang Memorial Workshop (with titles)

May 2nd, 2019

 

9:00-9:10AM

Opening Remarks video

Barbara Zhang

9:10-9:40AM

An Overview of Shoucheng’s Scientific Life pdf video

Xiao-Liang Qi

Chair: Steven Kivelson

Topological materials and topological effects

 

9:40-10:10AM

Topology in HgTe pdf video

Laurens Molenkamp

10:10-10:40AM

Topological superconductor and Majorana zero mode pdf video

Jinfeng Jia

Chair: Akira Furusaki

Topological materials and topological effects

 

11:00-11:30AM

Magnetic topological materials pdf video

Claudia Felser

11:30AM-12:00PM

Noncommutative geometry at boundaries of topological insulators pdf

Shinsei Ryu

12:00-12:30PM

First principle calculation of the effective Zeeman's couplings in topological materials pdf video

Xi Dai

 

Chair: Chyh-Hong Chern

Spintronics

 

2:00-2:30PM

Persistent spin helix pdf video

Joe Orenstein

2:30-3:00PM

How spin currents defy our high-school intuition pdf video

Yaroslaw Bazaliy

Chair: Jing Wang

Spintronics

 

3:30-4:00PM

Anti-skyrmion video

Stuart Parkin

4:00-4:30PM

Twisted Bilayer Graphene: Fractional Quantum Hall Effect Reprise? pdf video

Allan MacDonald

4:30-5:00PM

Topological phase transitions in topological insulators pdf video

Shuichi Murakami

5:00-6:30PM

Reception

 

6:30-9:30PM

Banquet dinner

Speakers:
Peter van Nieuwenhuizen video

Robert Laughlin video


Duncan Haldane video

Laurens Molenkamp video

 

 

May 3rd, 2019

 

Chair: Shinsei Ryu

Fundamental physics and mathematics

 

9:00-9:30AM

Topological Chern-Simons Matter Theories pdf video

Cumrun Vafa

9:30-10:00AM

Anomalies and Nonsupersymmetric D-Branes pdf video

Edward Witten

10:00-10:30AM

From Mathematics to a Secure Digital World pdf

Shafi Goldwasser

Chair: Hong Yao

Topological states of matter

 

11:00-11:30AM

Topological Insulators from Beginning to Today pdf video

Andrei Bernevig

11:30AM-12:00PM

Higher Order Topological Phases: Multipole Insulators and Metamaterials

Taylor Hughes

12:00-12:30PM

topological entanglement entropy without locality pdf video

Leonid Pryadko

 

Chair: Eun-Ah Kim

Spintronics

 

2:00-2:30PM

Quantum Nucleation of Skyrmions pdf video

Daniel Arovas

2:30-3:00PM

Cooper pair spin current in ferromagnet / spin-triplet superconductor heterostructure pdf video

Suk Bum Chung

Chair: Chao-Xing Liu

Topological materials and topological effects

 

3:30-4:00PM

Quantum Spin Hall Effect and Beyond in InAs/GaSb Double Layers pdf video

Rui-Rui Du

4:00-4:30PM

Visualizing Topological Electronic Structures video

Yulin Chen

4:30-5:00PM

Ordered and maybe topological states in flat band 2D moire systems pdf

David Goldhaber-Gordon

 

May 4th, 2019

 

Chair: Cenke Xu

Strongly correlated electrons

 

9:00-9:30AM

Theory of a Planckian metal with a remnant Fermi surface pdf video

Subir Sachdev

9:30-10:00AM

Genes of unconventional high temperature superconductor pdf video

Jiangping Hu

10:00-10:30AM

Symmetry protected gapless states and their regularizability pdf video

Dung-Hai Lee

Chair: Casten Honerkamp

Strongly correlated electrons

 

11:00-11:30AM

Disordered and deconfined: exotic quantum criticality with Dirac fermions pdf video

Joseph Maciejko

11:30AM-12:00PM

Application of the symmetry principle to condensed matter physics pdf video

Congjun Wu

12:00-12:30PM

A chiral SYK model pdf video

Biao Lian

 

Chair: Xiao-Liang Qi

Algorithms for the future

 

2:00-2:30PM

Robustness in many-body systems: from topological insulators to mechanism design pdf video

Brian Zhang

2:30-3:00PM

Learning atoms to discover new materials pdf video

Quan Zhou

Chair: Peizhe Tang

Algorithms for the future

 

3:30-4:00PM

Towards building trustworthy blockchain ecosystems pdf video

Ronghui Gu

4:00-4:30PM

Engineering the physics of genetics to empower disease treatment

Stanley Qi

4:30-4:45PM

Conclusion remarks video

Eugene Demler

 

4:45-4:50PM

Closing remarks video

Barbara Zhang